Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
[…] White, 173 Md.App. at 39-44, 917 A.2d at 1144-46. We agree with the Court of Special
Appeals’ reasoning , finding that PCIA is the owner of the com munity property, and that the
community property is subject to a common easement that allows PCIA and all of the
-18-
individual lot owners a righ t to use the commu nity property in common with each other.
As the PCIA is the owner of the community property, it follows therefore, that it also
normally would be the o wners of the piers attached to that community property. Maryland
Code (1982, 2007 Repl. Vol.), § 16-201 of the Environment Article states, in relevant pa rt:
“[A] person may make improvements into the water in front of the land to
preserve that person’s access to the na vigable water or protect the shore of that
person against erosion . After an improvement has been constructed, the
improvement is the property of the owner of the land to which the improvement
is attached.” (Emphasis adde d.)
With regard to the case at bar, the Court of Special Appeals went on to hold:
“The grant of riparian rights to appellants in the deeds are express and
interpretation is, thus, controlled by the langua ge of th e deed. . . . No extrin sic