Category Archives: Dobbins Island
[…] Moreover, a reviewing court “must review the agency’s decision in the light most favorable to it; . . . the agency’s decision is prima facie correct and presumed valid.”

418 Md. 111, 122–23, 12 A.3d 1223, 1230 (2011) (citations omitted) (ellipsis in original).

DISCUSSION

Background – Critical Area Law

Touching every aspect of this case is the Critical Area Law, and we start with the history and substance of that environmental protection statute.  The General Assembly enacted the Critical Area Law in 1984.  Md. Code (1973, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801 of the Natural Resources Article (“NR”).  Based on findings concerning the importance, fragility, and documented decline in the state of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, the General Assembly “establish[ed] a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats[.]”  NR § 8-1801(a), (b)(1).

In describing the impetus for the Critical Area Law, the General Assembly highlighted the effect of recent development on the Chesapeake Bay area:

Human activity is harmful in these shoreline areas, where the new development of nonwater-dependent structures or an increase in lot coverage is presumed to be contrary to the purpose of this subtitle, because these activities may cause adverse impacts . . . to the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, and thus it is necessary wherever possible to maintain a buffer of at least 100 feet landward from the mean high water line of tidal waters, tributary streams, and tidal wetlands[.]

NR § 8-1801(a)(4) (emphasis added).  NR § 8-1801(a)(4) previously phrased the presumption concerning lot coverage in terms of “impervious surface.”  Md. Code (1973, 2007 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801(a)(4) of the Natural Resources Article (“Human activity is harmful . . . where the new development of . . . impervious surfaces is presumed to be contrary to the purpose of this subtitle[.]”) (emphasis added).  Thus, development that increases the amount of impervious surface in the critical area is a primary concern of the Critical Area Law.