Category Archives: Dobbins Island
[…] is the statutory mandate that a variance can only be granted when “[d]ue to special features of a site, or special conditions or circumstances peculiar to the applicant’s land or structure, a literal enforcement of the [C]ritical [A]rea [P]rogram would result in unwarranted hardship to the applicant[.]”  NR § 8-1808(d)(5)(i);22 see also AACC § 3-1-207(b)(1) (requiring that in order to grant a variance, the Board find that “strict implementation of the County’s [C]ritical [A]rea [P]rogram would result in an unwarranted hardship, as that term is defined in the Natural Resources Article, § 8-1808, of the State Code, to the applicant[.]”).  Unwarranted hardship “means that, without a variance, an applicant would be denied reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is requested.”  NR § 8-1808(d)(1).

We test the parties’ arguments against the terms of the Critical Area Law, and the County’s enactments that implemented that law.  CBF and MRA strenuously contend that the Board erred by granting Wagner “after-the-fact” variances.