Category Archives: Marinas and Marine Business
[…] There are significant issues with environmental protection and the critical areas protections — that is not the primary focus of this article, however.

Under the environmental rules, waterfront landowners to make improvements to allow for improved access (typically piers) and to prevent erosion.  “The person may make improvements into the water in front of the land to …  protect the shore of that person against erosion.”  Md. Code Ann., Envir. § 16-201.  The 2008 amendments to the Wetlands Act, however, restricted a landowner to “nonstructural shoreline stabilization measures that preserve the natural environment, such as marsh creation” except in areas specifically designated for structural shoreline or where the owner demonstrates that non-structural stabilization will not work.

 The bottom line — careful planning is crucial to avoiding issues.